Privacy Policy

Last updated December, 10, 2020


Confidential processing of personal data

Bloom BV. (“we” or “us” or “our”) considers the privacy and protection of our clients’ data, both corporate and personal, to be the utmost importance and understands that your trust is our most important asset. 


This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") applies, among other things, to our website https://api.bloom.be/. 

You can visit our site, obtain information about our services without disclosing your personal information. However, if you do provide us with personal information (for example in the contact form), we will treat it confidentially in accordance with the provisions below and national and international legal requirements.

Bloom BV. wishes to emphasize that it always endeavours to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Statement contains among others information about the personal data that Bloom BV. collects, as well as about the way Bloom BV. uses and processes these personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with the Cookie Policy of Bloom BV.


Categories of personal data processed

The information you provide may include personal data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.


Bloom BV. may collect and process the following personal data:

- (Surname) name:

- First name:

- E-mail address:

- Telephone number:

- Date of birth:

- Hour of birth:

- Place of birth:

- Message:

- Correspondence data with and from Bloom BV.


Bloom BV. also automatically collects anonymous information regarding your use of the Website. For example, Bloom BV. will automatically log which parts of the website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you accessed the website, as well as your IP-address. We cannot identify you on the basis of this data, but it allows Bloom BV. to compile statistics on the use of the website, as well as to send more targeted communications. 

For more information, please see the Cookie Policy.


Purpose of processing

If you provide us with your personal data, they will be included in our database for the purpose:

- To improve the quality of our services and information;

- To inform you with tips and new developments in the spiritual world;

- To inform you about the services we offer;

- Statistical purposes.

You will not receive more than 2 emails per month per month.


Permission for processing

If you wish to leave your personal details on our website, you will be asked (via opt-in) whether you wish to give your consent for the processing of those details by Bloom BV. This permission will then consist in ticking a box in which is mentioned that you give Bloom Bloom BV. the permission to process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so by notifying Bloom BV. at the e-mail address: [email protected]


Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Bloom BV. will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary within the framework of the execution of the services by Bloom BV. and the optimization thereof (such as but not limited to maintenance works, processing of payments, database management). If it is necessary that Bloom BV. in this framework makes your personal data public to third parties, the third party concerned is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy 

Statement.

Without prejudice to the above, it is however possible that Bloom BV. discloses your personal data to the competent authorities (i) when Bloom BV. is obliged to do so on the basis of the law or within the framework of a judicial or future judicial procedure and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights. 

In all other cases Bloom BV. will not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties, unless it has obtained (i) your consent for this and (ii) has concluded a data processing agreement with the third party concerned, which contains the necessary guarantees concerning confidentiality and privacy conformity of your personal data.


Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, Bloom BV. only retains your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfil the objectives, as described in the Privacy Statement under 'use of personal data'.


Your rights

Right to information

If you wish to exercise your rights or have any questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact [email protected]

Right of access

Users have the right to access the personal data that Bloom BV. may have about you.

Right of rectification and completion or update of your personal data Right of deletion of your personal data Right to restrict the processing of your personal data

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request Bloom BV. to limit the processing of your personal data.

Right to transfer your personal data Right of objection/ opposition to the processing of your personal data

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" button provided at the bottom of every e-mail from Bloom BV..


Security of personal data

Bloom BV. undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Bloom BV. will store all personal data that it has collected in the cloud (with data centre(s) within the EU).


Cross-border processing of personal data

Bloom BV. guarantees that no transfer of personal data will take place outside Europe or the European Economic Area (EEA).


Update Privacy Statement

Bloom BV. may modify and update the Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice by posting a new version on the Website.

For this reason, it is strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes. The date of the most recent version is always updated and can be found at the bottom of the Privacy Statement.


Other websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. Under no circumstances is Bloom BV. responsible for the privacy policy or the privacy practices of any third party.


Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or about the way Bloom BV. collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

- By e-mail: [email protected]

- By post: Bloom BV., Kortrijkseweg 353 box 3, 8791 Waregem, Belgium

- By phone: +32 (0)56 48 49 52

If you have complaints about the way Bloom BV. collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.


Version Privacy Statement: 12/10/2020


Cookie Policy

1 - General

Bloom BV. (hereinafter referred to as "Bloom BV.", "we") primarily uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience on https://api.bloom.be/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). All data that Bloom BV. retrieves from its cookies are anonymous and are only used to understand the customer experience on the Website for the purpose of improving the performance and usability of this Website. Bloom BV. is entitled to update this cookie policy by posting a new version on the Website. In this context, it is strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the cookie policy is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes. As soon as a new cookie policy is implemented, your consent with regard to the use of cookies will again be requested.


2 - What is a cookie?

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie or browser cookie, is usually a small text file sent from a website and stored in the user's web browser or on the user's device while a user is browsing a website or using a mobile application. If the user browses on the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website in order to inform the website of the user's previous activity. Cookies are designed as a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the status of the website or the activity that the user has undertaken in the past. They help us to optimize your visit to the Website, to remember technical choices (e.g. choice of language, newsletter, etc.) and to display more relevant services and offers. If you wish to consult the Website, Bloom BV. advises you to enable cookies. However, if you choose not to do so, you are always free not to enable them.

Cookies can include: clicking on certain buttons, logging in or recording the pages visited by the user, even months or years ago. While cookies cannot contain viruses or install malware on the guest computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are often used as ways of compiling long-term data from individuals' browsing histories - a major privacy concern that prompted European and US lawmakers to take action in 2011. This cookie statement is in line with the current Belgian law (Law of 10/07/2012 laying down provisions regarding electronic communications, BS 20/9/2012).


This Website uses different types of cookies:

The strictly necessary cookies

As their name suggests, these cookies are strictly necessary to enable you to browse the Website or use the Platform or to provide certain functions that you have requested.


Cookies for functionality

These cookies improve the functionality of the Website by storing your preferences.


Tracking cookies

These cookies will survive user sessions. If the Max-Age of a permanent cookie is set to 1 year, within that year the initial value contained in that cookie will be sent back to the server each time the user visits the server. This is done to store essential information, such as how the user initially came to the Website. For this reason they are also called tracking cookies. For example, once you have chosen your preferred language, the Website will record your preference in a permanent cookie and store it on your browser. When you subsequently revisit the Website, the Website will use that persistent cookie to ensure that content is delivered in the language of your choice.


Performance cookies

These cookies help to improve the performance of the Website and thus provide a better user experience. Bloom BV. uses Google Analytics, a popular web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help Bloom BV.  analyse how users use the Website. It records the number of visitors and tells Bloom BV. things about their overall behaviour - such as the typical duration of a visit to the Website or the number of pages a user views on average.


Third party cookies

To support its communications, Bloom BV. has embedded its content in social media channels, such as YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, among others, as well as making use of the sharing possibilities on social networks. The channels used by Bloom BV. may contain cookies from these websites and Bloom BV. does not control them. You should consult the relevant website of these third parties for more information about these cookies.


3 - List of cookies used by the Website:

The table below lists the cookies that Bloom BV. may use and what information they store.


Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to collect data about your sessions on our website. For more information about how these cookies work, please consult Google's cookie & privacy statement.

_GA

_GID

_UTMA

_UTMZ


Hotjar cookies

We use Hotjar cookies to analyse information about your surfing behaviour and mouse movements. Please consult the Hotjar cookie policy for more information about these cookies.

_HJINCLUDEDINSAMPLE


Other website cookies

CraftSessionId: We use Craft CMS as our website system. Craft uses cookies that are necessary for the website to function properly. Consult the Craft Cookie Policy


4. Disable cookies

There are a number of options available to prevent the storage of cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how to block the storage of cookies. It is worth remembering that if you decide to delete all your cookies, you will most likely have to re-enter all your usernames and passwords on all the websites you visit, which you did not even have to think about before. As already mentioned, cookies can be a real asset to your web browsing experience. If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org. This website provides more information about cookies, explains in detail how to delete the cookies you find and shows you how to allow trusted websites to store cookies on your computer.


5. Contact details Bloom CVBA

Bloom BV., Kortrijkseweg 353 bus 3, 8791 Waregem, Belgium - [email protected]